News @ TRITEC
     
 
Date: 3 March 2003
 

 

NEW PRODUCTS FOR TRITEC

 
 

TRITEC Developments Ltd, the leading UK manufacturer of fibre optics installation equipment, is now offering a range of test and measurement equipment from KD Optics.

This new range provides high quality fibre optic testing systems for the datacoms and telecoms industries, extending from hand held testing equipment to bench style fibre testing products.

The new products offered complement TRITEC’s existing fusion splicing range, which includes the FASE II fusion splicer and the award winning TCII+ optical fibre cleaver.

The hand held range consists of multimode & singlemode portable loss test sets; visible light sources, and talk sets to be used during cable installations.

Dave Robinson, Director of KD Optics states, "It is essential that an installer should try to ensure that the job is right first time. At KD Optics we pride ourselves in hand held test & measurement equipment that is stable at different wavelengths, rugged and therefore can be used in all environments."

Jonathan Hunt, sales & marketing manager at TRITEC Developments Ltd, commented, "The cost effective and rugged range of hand held range of test equipment from KD Optics is well matched to our range of fusion splicing equipment. With the addition of these products TRITEC can now offer everything needed to install and test optical fibre."


 


To see the full range of test equipment offered by TRITEC please click here.

The multimode test equipment includes multimode power meters and LED sources designed for the testing of LANs to suit every requirement – whether inside or outside a building. The LTS23 portable loss test set consists of the PM23 optical power meter and the LS20 LED source. The PM23 power meter has an operating wavelength of 850, 1300 & 1550nm, a three-digit LCD displaying dBm, dBrel with 0.1dBm resolution. There is a battery life of approximately 25 hours. The LS20 is a stabilised LED source with CW & modulation (chopped) at 1kHz. The two AA rechargeable NiMH usually give a 20-hour operation.

The KD Optics range of singlemode power meters and laser sources is designed for the testing of SDH, CATV, telecom and other singlemode links. The LTS32V range of portable loss test sets consists of the PM32 optical power meter and DL1315 laser source. The PM32 operates at 1310 and 1550nm, and 12 other wavelengths may be factory programmed. There is a manual dBrel facility for remote testing using two units, and the dynamic range is +10 to –70dBm. The DL1315 is a dual singlemode laser source operating at both 1310 & 1550nm.

The VLS40 Visible Laser Source, also included in this kit, is a hand held pocket sized unit used for testing fibre optic cable installations. The output wavelength is 635nm, which means a break or loss is easy to see even through jacketed cables containing kevlar. The laser has a range of 10km, and as the battery life is 50 hours in continuous mode, and 80 hours in flash mode, the unit is ideal for extensive continuity checking of fibres.
There is also a fault tracer for multimode fibre optic cables, called the FT20 Fibre Tracer. The LED output is especially useful for identifying a single fibre in a multi-fibre cable.

KD Optics offers talk sets intended for use when installing or maintaining fibre optic cable. The TS20 is a multimode talk set operating over a single fibre in half duplex mode. It is pocket sized, contains an in-built loudspeaker and microphone and is simple to use with a press-to-talk switch and volume control.

Contrastingly, the TS30 is a full duplex laser based talk set intended for use when installing or maintaining singlemode cables. The unit has a lightweight headset to provide total hands-free operation. Special features include a call signal with LED indication on the front panel as well as a buzzer within the unit. Additionally, the CW function allows a stabilised light output from the unit to be used for attenuation testing.

If you require more information on this or TRITEC products please contact us.

 


 
 
© 2010 TRITEC Developments Ltd

Home > News > New Products For TRITEC

Web Site comments to: webmaster
Home | Contact TRITEC | About TRITEC | Products | News | Services | Jobs | Library | Links